Privacy Policy

  • Introduction

    In compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“the Act”) and its regulations, this Policy is issued to all users of our Website and/or services. This Policy will inform you of your rights with regards to your personal data that has been and/or will be, collected and processed by us.

  • Collection of personal data

    We have collected and will collect your personal data to be processed by us and/or on your behalf in the course of your present or future dealings with ROCK WING CAPITAL SDN. BHD (Company No. 202001042245(1398566-X)), its subsidiary(ies), its associated company(ies) and its affiliates (individually and collectively, “we”, “our”, “us” or “Company”). Your personal data enables us to achieve the purpose herein that is in connection with our business.

  • Description of personal data
      3.1 The personal data that we may collect includes but not limited to:
    1. Name;
    2. Identity Card No;
    3. Date of birth;
    4. Gender;
    5. E-mail address;
    6. Mobile phone no.;
    7. Passport no;
    8. Bank account and payment information;
    9. Information sent by or associated with the device(s) used to access our services;
    10. information about your network, including your contact list when you share permissions on your device, and the people and accounts you interact with;
    11. government issued identification or other information required for our due diligence, identity verification, and/or fraud prevention purposes;
    12. marketing and communications data, such as your preferences in receiving marketing from us and third parties, your communication preferences and history of communications with us, our service providers, and other third parties;
    13. any other information about you when you sign up to use our services, and when you use the services, as well as information related to how you use our services;
    14. IP address;
    15. Images (still/recording);
    16. Sensitive personal data; and any
    17. Personally Identifiable Information (PII) defined by international privacy laws or standards.

    3.2 You agree not to submit any information to us which is inaccurate or misleading, and you agree to inform us of any inaccuracies or changes to such information. We reserve the right at our sole discretion to require further documentation to verify any information provided by you.

  • Purposes for collection of personal data
      We will use your personal data for the following purposes including but not limited to:
    1. in all matters pertaining to the contract entered or to be entered into between you and us;
    2. for the purposes of processing your application, request and/or queries;
    3. for the purposes of providing you with our services;
    4. for the purposes of internal control and risk management;
    5. to conduct analysis and evaluation of our website and services in order to assist us to improve our website and services;
    6. monitoring compliance with the agreement in paragraph (a) and our rules and policies for the time being in force, your access to our website and any other applicable laws;
    7. complying with the compliance and disclosure requirements of any and all governmental and/or quasi-government departments, agencies, regulatory and/or statutory bodies;
    8. complying with any legal obligation binding on us under any law, rule, regulation, by-law, order, guideline, directive, policy and such other requirements in force and as amended from time to time;
    9. enforcing our rights under the agreement in paragraph (a) and our rules and policies for the time being in force, your access to our website, or any other applicable laws to defend our rights;
    10. for the purposes of record-keeping in the ordinary course of our business;
    11. for the purposes of circulating, transmitting and/or delivering to you, by any means (including e-mails, short messaging services, regular mails and other means), promotional materials (including products, services, new launches, upcoming events, promotions, advertisements, marketing and commercial materials) relating to our services; and
    12. to conduct research, analysis and development activities, to analyse how you use our services, to recommend products and/or services relevant to your interests, to improve our services or products and/or to enhance your experience;
    13. to carry out due diligence or other screening activities (including, without limitation, background checks) in accordance with legal or regulatory obligations or our risk management procedures that may be required by law or that may have been put in place by us;
    14. disclosure of your credit information to credit reporting agency(ies) including on application for credit and credit repayment information;
    15. for any purposes relating to or in connection with our business.
  • Sources of personal data
      We may obtain/collect personal data about you from the following instances including but not limited to:
    1. when you register and/or use our services;
    2. when you submit any application forms, whether online or by way of a physical form;
    3. when you enter into any agreement or provide other documentation or information in respect of your interactions with us, or when you use our products and services;
    4. when you interact with us, such as via telephone calls (which may be recorded), letters, fax, face-to-face meetings, social media platforms and e-mails, including when you interact with our customer service agents;
    5. when you use our electronic services, or interact with us via our application or use our services. This includes, without limitation, through cookies which we may deploy when you interact with our application or website;
    6. when you grant permissions on your device to share information with our application;
    7. when you provide us with feedback or complaints; and
    8. any data and information from third parties (e.g. credit reference agencies, regulatory and enforcement agencies, employers, joint account holders, guarantors, legal representatives, spouses, parents, guardians, dependents and/or companies/partnership that you hold directorships, shareholdings or partnership in).
  • Disclosure of personal data

    We may disclose your personal data to other affiliates and/or subsidiaries within our group for the purposes and within the terms set out herein. We are responsible for the personal data under our control. We are committed to complying with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010, in particular, its policies as well as corresponding guidelines and orders.

  • Security of personal data

    We uses strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorized access wherever possible. Personal data provided to us via our website or via any Applications, online credit card transactions are protected during transit using encryption. When personal data is stored by the Company, we use computer systems with limited access. Data stored in cloud services is in encrypted form including when we utilize third-party storage. The level of security of personal data which kept in a non-electronic environment are also treated with strict procedures and means. However, there can inevitably be no guarantee of absolute security.

  • Use of cookies

    The cookies used by the Website are solely associated to anonymous users and their computers and do not provide personal data on users. Some cookies are used by third parties to provide the Company with data on the effectiveness of its engagements and promotions. The cookies used by the Website not in any way collect personal data that could be used to identify a specific user. In addition, cookies are of a temporary nature, used solely to improve the efficiency of the last transmission. Users may configure their browser to notify them of the reception of cookies and to prevent their installation on their computer.

  • Transfer of Personal Data
    1. 9.1 In conducting our business, we will/may need to use, process, disclose and/or transfer your personal data to our third party service providers, agents and/or our affiliates or related corporations, and/or other third parties, which may be located in Malaysia or outside of Malaysia, for one or more of the above-stated purposes. Such third party service providers, agents and/or affiliates or related corporations and/or other third parties would be processing your personal data either on our behalf or otherwise, for one or more of the above-stated purposes. We endeavour to ensure that the third parties and our affiliates keep your personal data secure from unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, processing or similar risks and retain your personal data only for as long as your personal data is needed for the above-mentioned purposes.
    2. 9.2 For the avoidance of doubt, in the event that privacy laws or other applicable laws permit an organisation such as us to collect, use or disclose your personal data without your consent, such permission granted by the laws shall continue to apply. Consistent with the foregoing and subject to applicable law, we may use your personal data for recognized legal grounds including to comply with our legal obligations, to perform our contract with you, to achieve a legitimate interest and our reasons for using it outweigh any prejudice to your data protection rights, or where necessary in connection with a legal claim.
    3. 9.3 Third parties may unlawfully intercept or access personal data transmitted to or contained on the site, technologies may malfunction or not work as anticipated, or someone might access, abuse or misuse information through no fault of ours. We will nevertheless deploy reasonable security arrangements to protect your personal data as required by the privacy laws; however there can inevitably be no guarantee of absolute security such as but not limited to when unauthorised disclosure arises from malicious and sophisticated hacking by malcontents through no fault of ours.
  • Marketing and promotional purposed

    Upon subscribing to our services, you will be receiving marketing and/or promotional e-mails or calls from us, which includes monthly promotions and information on future events. If you do not wish to receive any promotional news or calls please click the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of the e-mail and you will be excluded from our newsletters and contacts.

  • Data subject's obligations

    It is necessary for us to collect and to retain your personal data. Therefore, it is also obligatory for you to supply personal data to us in the most accurate manner. If you do not provide us with personal data, we are unable to, process personal data on your behalf, for the purposes stated herein, or effectively render our services to you and all relationships created or to be created between us shall then be terminated and ceased to be in effect immediately.

  • The rights of data subject

    (a) To request access to personal data

    You have the right to request access to personal data processed by us on with reasonable notice. Access requests can be made thought online by filling up the Data Access Request Form or you can walk in to our office.

    (b) To request correction of personal data

    You have the right to request for correction and/or update of your personal data that is inaccurate, incomplete or outdated. Correction requests can be made through online by filling up the Data Correction Request Form or you can walk in to our office.

    (c) To limit processing of your personal data

    You are entitled to limit our processing of personal data by expressly withdrawing the consent given previously, in each case, including for direct marketing purposes subject to any applicable legal restrictions, contractual conditions and within a reasonable time period.

  • Changes to Privacy Policy

    We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice. We advise that you check our website for this Privacy Policy on a regular basis. Kindly view our Privacy Policy on the website.

  • Acknowledgment and consent

    By communicating, engaging with us or use the Company's services, you acknowledge that you have read and understood this Policy and agree and consent to the use, processing, disclosure and transfer of your personal data by the Company as described in this Policy. Any e-mail we sends to you will contain an automated unsubscribe link so that you can opt-out of the mailing list. You can also withdraw your consent by written notice or fill in the form on the website.

  • Inquires and complaints

    Should you require information about the personal data we hold or the way in which your information is being collected or used which are not answered by this Privacy Policy please contact or write to us at:

    Contact Number: 0327795277

    E-mail: help@adacash.my

    Address: M2-13A-3A, 8Trium Menara 2, Jalan Cempaka SD 12/5, Bandar Sri Damansara, 52200 Kuala Lumpur.